Privacy Notice

The protection of your privacy is very important to 7SA. Collected data, if any, is processed according to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), and other laws that may be applicable to electronic business transactions in Germany.

When you contact us through one of the email addresses on our website, the processing of personal data by our firm is usually necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) or to safeguard our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), for example regarding our accountability to the tax authorities.

In other cases, we will obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR prior to data processing. You will find detailed information on data processing in the following explanations. 7SA kindly invites you to take note thereof and, if necessary, to print or save them.

1. Responsibility for data processing

Seven Summits Arbitration Bücheler Flecke-Giammarco Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB
Alte Hopfenpost Hopfenstr. 8 80335 Munich Germany T +49 89 206 054 168 F +49 89 206 054 110
E welcome@7summits.law

2. Use of “Cookies”

No cookies are used by 7SA (for cookies used by Google, see point 6 below).

3. Automatically Recorded Non-Personal Data

When you visit our website, the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you came, the pages you visit on our website and the date and duration of your visit are stored by our web server by default. 7SA uses this information to determine and improve the attractiveness, performance and content of the website.

No personal data will be collected by 7SA. You can find further information on cookies in points 2, 6 and 9.

4. Collection, Processing, Use and Forwarding of Personal Data

4.1 Personal data is collected by 7SA only if you actively communicate the data to us. You have the right to object at any time to the use of this data for the respective purpose for the future. See also point 9.

4.2. The personal data collected from you will be used only for the purpose for which you gave it to us or for the use and forwarding of which you gave us your consent. After completion of the contractual relationship, the user data shall be stored only as long as required by legal, professional, fiscal and commercial law retention periods. Upon expiry of these periods, the data will be deleted, unless you gave your express consent to its further or different use. You can also assert rights during the retention periods, such as blocking your data. See point 9.

4.3. The collection or transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities takes place only if required by law. Your data collected via this website will not be forwarded.

4.4. 7SA employees and subcontractors are contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and data secrecy.

5. Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins, i.e. functions that allow you to share specific content of our website with your friends in various social networks, in particular Twitter and LinkedIn (hereafter “Service” or “Services”). When using these social plugins, the corresponding service providers may collect personal data. When you use a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the corresponding Service, allowing the Service to, inter alia, retrieve your IP address, regardless of whether or not you are registered and/or logged in with the specific Service. If you are registered and logged in, the service will automatically assign your action to your user profile. If you wish to avoid this, please log out of the service before taking the relevant action on this site. To the extent that you enter your personal account data when logging in to a Service using the social plugins on this site, we do not collect or process the corresponding data. Instead, you transmit the data directly to the corresponding Service. We have no knowledge of the contents of the data submitted to the Service.

5.1 LinkedIn

As part of our online offering, we are using the marketing functions (“LinkedIn Insight Tag”) of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection is made with LinkedIn’s servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. We can use the LinkedIn Insight tag to analyze the success of our campaigns on LinkedIn or determine target groups for these on the basis of the interaction of the users with our website. If you are registered with LinkedIn, LinkedIn can allocate your interactions with our website to your user account. Also, if you click on the LinkedIn “recommend button” and are logged in to your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to allocate your visit to our website to you and to your user account.

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield framework and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). You can find the respective Privacy Policy under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and opt-out at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

5.2 Twitter

The functions of the Twitter service or platform (“Twitter”) may be incorporated into our website. Twitter is offered by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The functions include the presentation of our contributions on Twitter within our website, links to our profile at Twitter, and the option of interacting with contributions and functions of Twitter, as well as measuring whether users access our online content via our advertisements on Twitter (“conversion measurement”).

Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and therefore guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). You can find the respective Privacy Policy under https://twitter.com/de/privacy and opt-out at https://twitter.com/personalization.

6. Google Analytics

7SA uses Google Analytics to optimize its website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. This procedure serves to evaluate the use of the website by the users, to compile reports about the website activities for 7SA and to provide further services connected with the use of the website. With the help of the _anonymizelp() extension, a shortened IP address is processed further.

By using the 7SA website, the user agrees to the processing of the data collected about him/her by Google for the use of Google Analytics. Google may pass on the stored information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

This web analysis service from Google Inc. also stores cookies on their computer in accordance with section 2. The information generated in this way is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which prescribes minimum standards for the protection of personal data of Europeans whose data is stored or processed in the USA.

You can find the respective Privacy Policy and opt-out on Google’s website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners, https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

7. Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display maps and create a route map. Google Maps is a third-party provider operated by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the data collected automatically as well as the data entered by you, your representatives, or third parties.

You can find the respective Privacy Policy under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and opt-out at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

8. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. 7SA is not responsible for their privacy statements or content.

9. Information on user rights

Upon request, 7SA will inform you in writing as soon as possible whether and which of your personal data is stored by us. If, despite our efforts to ensure that the data is correct and up to date, incorrect data is stored, it will be rectified by us accordingly upon your notification. In addition to this right to correction, you also have the right to block and delete the personal data we have collected. It may be that we cannot immediately comply with every request for cancellation for legal reasons, especially due to tax or commercial law regulations, or for reasons of smooth contract execution. In this case, we will contact you and discuss with you to what extent we can block the data for further processing and when a final deletion is possible.

In addition, you have the right to request that we transmit the data to you as a structured, standard and machine-readable format or, at your express request, forward it to a third party.

You may object to the use of your data for future purposes, i.e. for purposes other than contract processing. In particular, you may object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You also have the right to request a restriction of data use only for certain purposes.

If you have any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of personal data or the correction, deletion or blocking of such data, please contact 7SA. The contact address can be found in the imprint.

The supervisory authority responsible for us or for complaints against us is Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, Promenadeplatz 2 7,91522 Ansbach, Germany; poststelle@lda.bayern.de.

© Seven Summits Arbitration